Dr. John David Hungarland
Dr. John D. Hungarland
Last updated: Apr 4, 2008

Dr. John D. Hungarland

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 24 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Arkansas College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1997
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1285653568

Dr. John D. Hungarland MD

Family Physician

He is located at 4545 Riverside Drive Suite A in Danville, VA 24541. Can help patients with the following: Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Diabetes, Fever, Osteoarthritis (OA), Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1285653568. Appointment can be made via the phone number (434) 799-5800. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. John David Hungarland, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. John D. Hungarland.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. John D. Hungarland

Insurances Accepted by Dr. John D. Hungarland

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. John D. Hungarland is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Piedmont Health & Wellness, P.c.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $11

Other

Food and Beverage $11

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1997

Affiliated practices

Danville Pediatric Dentistry
4545 Riverside Drive
Danville, 24541 VA
(434) 791-2142
Piedmont Health & Wellness
4545 Riverside Drive
Danville, 24541 VA
(434) 799-5800

Affiliated hospitals

SOVAH HEALTH DANVILLE
142 SOUTH MAIN STREET
DANVILLE, 24541 VA
(434) 799-2100

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 58 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Kate Erin Ryan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1205 North Center Street Hickory, 28601, NC
Dr. Brandon Wayne Crawford
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 142 South Main Street Danville, 24541, VA
Dr. Kavita Tripathi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite H 125 Executive Drive Danville, 24541, VA
Dr. Michael Edward Rinker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 759 South Main Street Woodstock, 22664, VA
Dr. Bonnie Neal Burnham
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 3200 201 South Main Street Danville, 24541, VA
Dr. Catherine Christine Coin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 31700 Temecula Parkway Temecula, 92592, CA
Dr. Kristen Fisher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6701 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Randy Michael Chan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 109 Bridge Street Danville, 24541, VA
Dr. Nathan Andrew Merl Jackson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite D 4545 Riverside Drive Danville, 24541, VA
Dr. Jeffrey Wayne Hively
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 174 Bolick Lane Suite 202 Taylorsville, 28681, NC

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. John David Hungarland?

Dr. John David Hungarland's office is located at 4545 Riverside Drive Suite A in Danville, VA 24541.

Has Dr. John David Hungarland affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. John David Hungarland is affiliated with SOVAH HEALTH DANVILLE.

Does Dr. John David Hungarland have affiliation with practices?

Dr. John David Hungarland is affiliated with Danville Pediatric Dentistry. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. John David Hungarland accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. John David Hungarland accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. John David Hungarland treat?

Dr. John David Hungarland provides treatment for Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Diabetes, Fever, Osteoarthritis (OA), Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.